Changeset: 763672
(no comment)
Closed by iandees
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
Hi, I know this changeset is pretty old but this post office looks misplaced, do you mind having a quick look at that?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/357564121
Thanks! -
Comment from iandees
Hi Constable. That node was part of an import of USGS data from over 8 years ago. If you can find a better place for it then please move it.
-
Comment from Constable
Hi, no, I don't have any local knowledge and I can't find any better place for it, but I think having this thing here is quite deceiving. I wrote you because I was hoping you had some more knowledge about that, and then we could move it where it belongs. Anyway, it's not a big deal.
Thanks -
Comment from freebeer
Ciao Constable,
I see our (my adopted) Kimberly troll has you doing QA and discovering the pitfalls of GNIS imported data.
My suggestion is to treat GNIS data with suspicion. There is a diary post of a month or so ago, where the inaccuracy of the data is mentioned, plus, much data is long-obsolete historical data in addition to errors in location.
Here you see something I witnessed in Nebraska, where the amenity (or four amenities there) are given the identical geo coördinates, here the ghost or abandoned town, there a place almost on the railroad tracks.
The data can probably be deleted (or better lifecycle-prefixed), though I would myself allow the better part of a few hours to view aerial imageries and perform g00gle text searches to try and familiarise meself with the area (plummeting my productivity into the gutter where it belongs).
As we are both armchair mappers/fixers within Europe (I am assuming) I hope the additional info on GNIS and similar imports can be useful -- it took many months before I dared to touch TIGER imported road data, when even today I'd rather keep my hands clean of that or any remote road data.
grazie e ciao! -
Comment from iandees
Are you referring to me as a "Kimberly troll"? That's rather odd. Or is there someone else out there asking you to do this work?
-
Comment from Constable
@freebeer, got it, thanks for the explanation. I do pretty much the same, I mean, I wrote here because I know I've no local knowledge of this particular area and then I tried getting in touch with the author of that edit, (which happened to be iandees) instead of arbitrarily editing/deleting that node.
@iandees, no he is not referring to you, he is talking about a guy who keeps opening useless notes near places named "Kimberly", just search for "Kimberly" on the map and you'll find a ton of notes opened by him.
Just like this one http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=kimberly#map=13/33.7755/-86.8147&layers=N
- The Athenaeum (357532935), v1
- Green Road Synagogue (357532937), v1
- Trinity Presbyterian Church (357532940), v1
- Mohican State Park (357532944), v1
- Logan Baptist Church (357532945), v1
- Faith in God Fellowship (357532946), v1
- Christ Community Church (357532948), v1
- Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery (357532949), v1
- Saint Louis Church (357532950), v1
- Eastwood Field (357532951), v1
- The Gospel Lighthouse (357532953), v1
- Lorain Gifted Academy (historical) (357532954), v1
- Toni Morrison Elementary School (357532955), v1
- Frank Jacinto Elementary School (357532964), v1
- Helen Rice Steiner Elementary School (357532969), v1
- Longfellow Middle School (357532970), v1
- Idaho School (historical) (357532972), v1
- Omega School (historical) (357532974), v1
- Faith Community United Methodist Church (357532975), v1
- Rosa Parks Elementary School (357532979), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |