Changeset: 143304809
Add Hotel
Closed by gregor_samsa42
Tags
created_by | OsmAnd~ 4.5.10 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from bxl-forever
Hello and welcome to OSM.
I see you added a hotel in Brighton and 10 POI in Japan. By uploading all of that at once, it creates a huge bounding box joining the two countries. :-(
Most POI here seem legit, though there might be a few problems for some of them:
1) https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11297526112 is a duplicate of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/10705834546 → Remove your newly-created node.
2) https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11297536412 is a duplicate of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/10693147850 → Remove your newly-created node.
3) https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11297499360 which you tagged as amenity=university is next to an existing node for a dorm run by the university (https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/10030844667). It is very unlikely you’ve just found a university that everyone would have missed so far → Please remove your newly-created node.
-
Comment from gregor_samsa42
Hi, thanks for your feedback, sorry for the work I've made you do!
I've removed the duplicates, and will upload seperately next time.
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |