Changeset: 147535530
Calibrate/beautify path shape
Closed by vectorial8192
Tags
changesets_count | 433 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.27.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Kovoschiz
Your alignment seems wrong. Don't merely follow one certain imagery in certain areas. It can be very inaccurate, especially in hilly terrain. The offset will not be constant in all directions in even a small extent.
-
Comment from vectorial8192
Tbh, at some point I was also thinking maybe I should avoid calibrating elevated portions of roads, due to the inherent "transformation" that may or may not exist for satellite imageries.
But then the unexplained space between HKU Main Building and Pok Fu Lam Road is too obvious. And the old shape seems inconsistent with the sidewalk shapes.
As long as it is still mostly accurate, then it should be ok. No point in pursuing 100% accuracy: even satellite coordinates might shift slightly every once in a while, and then we will all be building houses on sands. When it looks nice (ie shape form, relative positioning, etc), and is mostly accurate, then it is a good map.
-
Comment from vectorial8192
Let's not get started on eg why Island Line HKU station, the tracks and the station area is not consistent.
-
Comment from Kovoschiz
I'm not talking about the structures in front of the Main Building in the first place. In fact from imagery alone, they can already be seen as the ones that are misaligned, not the roads. On the other hand, you caused a large gap between the carriageways and north side along Haking Wong and Centennial Campus. Even on imagery, the south side sidewalk can be seen as misaligned.
-
Comment from Kovoschiz
Between the Hill Rd bus bay sidewalk and `=primary` , it's 16m. Which doesn't make sense even if assuming 4m lane width
-
Comment from Kovoschiz
Certainly other features can be misaligned. But at least the consistency with the street centreline should be ensured as a starting point.
-
Comment from vectorial8192
I can fix this up a few days later by reviewing the other nearby features. I was kinda worried about this changeset that I am avoiding non-flat calibration. (EG avoiding Chi Fu Fa Yuen.) And then if I go for a throughout review, the changeset size could be huge; you may see how I have made several 100-item changesets already just for calibration.
It is especially annoying when the buildings are also misaligned because sometimes there are a lot of other "dependent" features drawn on top of the misaligned buildings. To limit the changeset size I sometimes just pretend the other parts are correct, and then smoothen the curves near the start and the end, to make it less obvious.
But still I am noticing and learning to center on the road median, that you can be assured.
But wait, it seems iD editor has a measurement tool? I swear iD editor has too many features that are not obvious.
Ways (20)
- 般咸道 Bonham Road (23394198), v56
- 山道 Hill Road (40959872), v28
- 般咸道 Bonham Road (84665564), v33
- 仲賢路 Lee Chung Yin Road (89595456), v17
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (89595493), v22
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (155738234), v21
- 般咸道 Bonham Road (249579855), v12
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (692419848), v5
- 692419854, v5
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (832192999), v3
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (899194800), v4
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521277), v3
- 946521279, v5
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521282), v2
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521283), v2
- 946521284, v2
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521285), v2
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521286), v2
- 薄扶林道 Pok Fu Lam Road (946521297), v3
- 947915677, v2
Relations (1)
- 11630555350, v1
- 11630555351, v1
- 11630555352, v1
- 11630555353, v1
- 11630555354, v1
- 11630555355, v1
- 11630555356, v1
- 11630555357, v1
- 11630555358, v1
- 11630555359, v1
- 11630555360, v1
- 11630555361, v1
- 11630555362, v1
- 11630555363, v1
- 11630555364, v1
- 11630555365, v1
- 253287501, v16
- 253290824, v9
- 253290825, v11
- 253290826, v12
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |