Loading...
Changeset: 148802805
changing the information from the old restaurant to the new one
Closed by DJPurpleHaze
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.28.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en-US |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
#TIP: Streetnames are spelled out in OSM - the reason is that software has a hard time unabbreviating.
-
Comment from DJPurpleHaze
Hi, thank you for letting me know, I appreciate that. Now just so I'm clear I should've listed the streetname as:
"South 38th Street" instead of "S 38th St"?
Also, am I able to correct it or is it too late?
-
Comment from Glassman
Yes - the street should be South 38th Street. One of the nice things about OSM is that you can update features anytime.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |