Changeset: 149630474
Created 3 place_of_worships, 2 hotels, and 12 other objects; Updated 2 place_of_worships, an alcohol shop, and 6 other objects
Closed by AnneRV
Tags
bundle_id | app.organicmaps |
---|---|
created_by | Organic Maps android 2024.03.27-3-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from N1T3R
For such a huge changeset, can you split it into multiple uploads in the future?
Changesets should be local.
To avoid conflicts and as a courtesy to reviewers, it is recommended to:
• combine changes in a small geographical area (within a city, district or province)
• keep changes within the same country
• upload/save changes before moving on to map in a different area
Have a look at: "Geographical size of changesets" on this wiki page:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/ChangesetThanks for considering.
-
Comment from euroPathfinder
Hi AnneRV,
please keep your changes local, as you will trigger a lot of mappers when your changesets span over a large area. Plus you make it difficult for them to assert your contribution is of high quality.Sincerely,
euroPathfinder -
Comment from bxl-forever
This changeset seems to contain many bad items. A revert is a possible option here, unless someone is willing to spend some time reviewing every POI one by one. :-(
For instance:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11793983475 is a duplicate of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11591001550
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11793983472 has no name tag but the user set a name as name:fr
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11793983470 is a duplicate of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1265785084
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11793994670 is a park tagged as a node
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/11793983476 has name=A and then a French "translation" with a much longer name + invalid phone syntax
… and possibly more problems.
-
Comment from euroPathfinder
@bxl-forever: Agreed, the data quality seems to be very poor. I'm uncertain if it would be preferable to keep low quality data or to revert the changeset. I'll leave the decision up to you, as you're the more experienced mapper with lot's of experience in reverting.
-
Comment from map per
Please don't revert this changeset, that would do more harm than good. All in all the data looks legit to me, with just some minor problems like duplicates or strange names like "A".
The "A" name is not the users fault, but a bug in OrganicMaps.
@AnneRV:
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
- Mallorce Delicatessen (11793994669), v1
- 11793994670, v1
- 11793994671, v1
- 11793994672, v1
- NYSTEKT STRÖMMING (11793983470), v1
- グランドーム富士忍野 (11793983471), v1
- 11793994769, v1
- 11793983472, v1
- 6515572885, v2
- スターバックス (11057686656), v2
- 11793983473, v1
- ホテル カラリト五島列島 (11793983474), v1
- 11793983475, v1
- A (11793983476), v1
- 11793983477, v1
- 11793983478, v1
- 11793994770, v1
- 11793983370, v1
- 水ノ浦教会 (6326615995), v3
- 11793994869, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |