Changeset: 26567938
Some Birmingham suburbs were wrongly tagged as village or hamlet.
Closed by Graham Asher
Tags
build | 2.3-648-g9cab056 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from blackadder
Have reverted this changeset as no local discussion. Will reveiw with the Mappa-Mercia folks and other local mappers to see if any changes are required to places within the Birmingham authority area.
-
Comment from Graham Asher
That seems an odd thing to do. It's perfectly clear from the tagging guidelines that 'village' and 'hamlet' should not be used for subdivisions of an urban area; 'local discussion' won't change that, and if inconsistencies are introduced because of local pressure that reduces the value of the map data as a whole.
-
Comment from blackadder
Not at all. The wiki is not authoratative. By reverting I'm simply giving those, including myself, who live in Birmingham the chance to review whether any changes are appropriate. The majority of these place names were added years ago before there had been discussions about suburbs. Also suburbs have had a long history of disagreement within OSM. I've opened up a line of discussion on the west-mids list.
-
Comment from Graham Asher
That's good. I'm glad the matter is now up for discussion, because it is a serious problem. My personal involvement arose from attempts at geocoding, where I very much needed to distinguish detached places from parts of conurbations. It would be marvellous if every suburb, city, town, and so on was mapped as a polygon, and the polygons nested properly and didn't intersect, but I know that will never happen.
-
Comment from blackadder
ha, alas life is never that simple. In reality many places keep their own identity and never consider they are a suburb. In some cases if you were to infer to a local that a place was a suburb of another you would probably get lynched. The meaning of "place" has much wider connotations than simply the means of naming a geographical area.
-
Comment from blackadder
Just a quick update. We (some west mids mappers) discussed this at our social at the beginning of the month. We are looking over all the place names in Birmingham to check for status and inconsistencies and expect to make some changes in the next month or so.
Nodes (20)
- Saltley (259078483), v3
- Washwood Heath (259079381), v4
- Sparkbrook (107429248), v5
- Sparkhill (168868840), v6
- Bordesley (168870403), v2
- Lozells (268190313), v2
- Birchfield (33113137), v4
- Balsall Heath (212454850), v3
- Highgate (269968781), v3
- Nechells (936783643), v2
- Hay Mills (311974533), v4
- Alum Rock (283308065), v3
- Chad Valley (568787383), v2
- Hockley Port (298975477), v2
- Vauxhall (945913294), v2
- Small Heath (111847715), v8
- Acocks Green (25549160), v8
- Yardley (119241173), v3
- Fox Hollies (930620015), v2
- Wake Green (731914594), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |