Changeset: 26747110
Spelling errors in shop tags
Closed by Math1985
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7182 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I notice that this (extremely wide) changeset has changed e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1419597467/history from "shop=antiquities" to "shop=antiques". From an English language perspective, I'd expect that a "shop=antiquities" would sell very different things to a "shop=antiques". Did you do anything (e.g. survey) to check that "shop=antiques" is in fact valid here? It's certainly not a "spelling error" which your changeset comment suggests.
-
Comment from Math1985
Antiquité is the French word for antiques, so I think we can safely assume this is in fact a spelling error - admittedly a spelling error that created another valid English word.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Did you ask the original creator of the changeset whether that is what they meant in this particular case?
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |