Changeset: 26867543
Nordsee
Closed by Nautic
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7643 de) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from anderfo
Hi,
I've noticed that you've moved many of the roads and houses in the Harbak area, in order to match it with Bing satelite photos. The intention was probably good, but please note that Bing photos are usually offset with everything from 20 meters to several hundred meters! Thus, I would advice you to use Kartverket N50 data (which has been released) instead, in order to correct all the offsets. I started correcting some ways but the correction job takes plenty of time (longer than drawing them in the first place). So it would be better if I stopped the offsets from appearing (or re-appearing)...
It is possible to shift the Bing data so that the offset is removed for a small area, but sadly the offset is variable, for example it depends on the altitude. The satelite photos are not orthorectified.Thus, if you remove the offset for one area, the data is completely offset in a different area. Here are some screenshots of similar trouble in Oppdal, although with smaller offsets: http://folk.ntnu.no/anderfo/files/temp/OSM/Bing/
In conclusion: Please stop using Bing as a data source, at least here in Norway, and use instead Kartverket N50 and/or Strava heatmap. If you wonder how to do that, have a look at this simple guide which I made a few weeks ago (in Norwegian):
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/No:Mountain_biking#Redigering_i_JOSM.2C_mini-guidePlease ask me if you need help! (and you may of course write in Norwegian if you prefer that; I don't know whether you're Norwegian or foreigner)
Best regards,
Anders Fougner
Trondheim, Norway
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |