Changeset: 28048528
(no comment)
Closed by abc26324
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7643 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
In this changeset you have added a place=neighbourhood of New Egham. This has recently been queried in an OSM Note. Certainly if asked I would have assumed this was part of Englefield Green, just as is shown on OS StreetView. I wonder what evidence you have for this name: I am aware that many of your additions come from OS StreetView or 1:25k maps, but this name does not feature on them.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
It's a while since I've been to Egham but while Englefield Green is definitely signposted from there I've never seen signs to "New Egham".
See also https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/434969 .
Ways (8)
- Waterloo to Reading Line (228086457), v3
- Waterloo to Reading Line (177689464), v4
- Waterloo to Reading Line (177689465), v4
- Waterloo to Reading Line (177689463), v3
- Waterloo to Reading Line (177689466), v4
- Waterloo to Reading Line (167126948), v4
4534147, v15228086456, v3
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |