Changeset: 28076728
area=yes missing for a service area tagged with highway=services ; the name of the highways is useless
Closed by Test360
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7906 en) |
---|---|
source | OSM wiki ; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Stereo
Hi, welcome to mapping in Luxembourg!
Isn’t area=yes implied for circular ways tagged highway=services? The service stations actually have addresses with “Aire de Capellen” as the street name, how do you think we should have that information if you think the tagging of the highways is useless?
Thanks,
Guillaume
-
Comment from Test360
According to the wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dservices , area=yes is not implied.
I'm going to "Aire de Capellen" as the street name if you think it is useful.
Thanks for your comment.
-
Comment from Test360
I have add the name “Aire de Capellen” on the 6 main roads of the service area.
I think that naming all the road in the service area is unnecessary. Do you agree?
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |