Changeset: 28299961
NYC priorities
Closed by snake21
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from emacsen
This changeset is a mass edit and that, as far as I can tell, has no other other purpose than mass reclassifying (downgrading) of roads for no reason.
-
Comment from woodpeck
SH17, what was the purpose of these edits? Are you working with a specific routing engine and getting undesirable results?
-
Comment from snake21
It doesn't make sense to have a primary designation end at a lower priority road. I'm just trying to fill in the gaps, if that makes sense. Full disclosure: this is one of my first edits on OSM, and I'm still trying to grasp the standards here. I'm sorry if I did something wrong, but it doesn't make sense to have a road where all but 3 blocks are primary (take Water St/Pearl St/St. James Pl/Bowery, these are all the same "trunk" corridor, as they handle a significant portion of the north-south traffic.
-
Comment from emacsen
SH17, there are really a few issues here, but before going into them, I want to be sure you understand that we're all just trying to make the best map, and I'm sure you are too.
OSM folks are pretty forgiving about new edits and not strict about standards, but what stood out to me about this edit was that it touched lots of roads, and reclassified them. Now, maybe you have reasons for reclassifying them, but when you make lots of changes in a short time over a large area, people become concerned.
So really it's a few issues here. The first is that this is a mass edit, which has its own set of rules.
The second is that this changeset didn't have a changeset comment (the thing when you hit save) or a source other than Bing. Since your edits are also in DC, where are you geographically, and are you making these determinations from another datasource?
If you're using another source, then let's talk about that source. If you're local, maybe we could sit down in person and talk about the changes? It seems like maybe you're doing some router or other work with OSM, hence the reclassifications?
- Watts Street (256902825), v2
- Laight Street (5670932), v12
- West Broadway (46139035), v6
- Beach Street (68675818), v5
- Beach Street (68675819), v4
- Ericsson Place (46116387), v9
- Walker Street (5671480), v11
- IND Eighth Avenue Line (194911412), v5
- 6th Avenue (46139046), v10
- Grand Street (194923770), v3
- Grand Street (68668559), v5
- Grand Street (226041016), v4
- Allen Street (46139048), v9
- Norfolk Street (5671920), v12
- Saint James Place (42786502), v5
- Saint James Place (194923783), v2
- Saint James Place (5671717), v11
- Pearl Street (5671204), v12
22916319, v5
Relations (9)
- Broadway (3006206), v5
- NYCB - M23 (2624107), v4
- NYCB - M20 (2632935), v8
- NYCS - E Train (366776), v22
- NYCS - A Train (366774), v42
- NYCS - C Train (366775), v22
- NYCB - M15 (2632934), v12
- 1st Avenue (3006207), v2
- Grand Street (3005478), v4
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |