Changeset: 28816584
(no comment)
Closed by a_joemar
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from GOwin
does CAP refer to College Assurance Plan?
If so, the node could be appropriately tagged as:
office=insurance -
Comment from a_joemar
Hi, yup that's correct. I might have accidentally move the icon of CAP. However, that doesn't operate for more than 10 years, due to losses. But still the building is still there.
Thank you -
Comment from a_joemar
Also, that PCI bank is now UCPB.
-
Comment from GOwin
I updated the POI to demonstrate what you can do. I used the original node (point) you made to create you can trace a closed way (polygon) over the outline of the building, and add additional details where possible.
Normally, nodes are used to indicate the approximate location of a POI. If satellite imagery is available, and shows the structure, it is recommended to trace them instead.
Keep it up!
-
Comment from a_joemar
thank you
-
Comment from a_joemar
By the way, i don't know if this a right place to place my topic.. re changing/modifying of old POI in respect of old/ previous contributors. or i might need permission from them or from the admin? for instance the old provincial jail is now a shopping mall that is under construction.
thank you -
Comment from GOwin
1. Many people keep in touch by the mailing list: http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph or thru FB: http://fb.com/OSMPH. You can use Filipino or English in those channels. Questions here may not get immediate attention.
2. One thing to remember with OSM is "map what's on the ground". If the old POIs are no longer applicable you can delete them or use the "disused" tag. See more about this tag here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:disused . There is no need to ask for permission, OSM trust users to know what they're doing ;) If in doubt, check the Wiki pages, or ask the question in the community channels.
If an area is in construction, you mark it as:
landuse=construction.Another method I found helpful when starting with OSM is to check out the edits (tagsm in particular) made by other people.
-
Comment from a_joemar
hi,
thanks for advice, anyway, i tried mo record my GPX file via OSMAnd apps for the new access route and i uploaded the file. it seems it was a success.but when will i expect the posting of the new route?
thanks -
Comment from GOwin
GPX tracks don't automatically turn into a way. Instead, it's used to trace a way/line.
Using the iD editor, it's a simple drag and drop operation. Details here: http://learnosm.org/en/editing/id-editor/#configuring-the-background-layer
-
Comment from GOwin
By the way, your trace was indeed uploaded: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/a_joemar/traces/1882004
-
Comment from a_joemar
thank you. i'll give it a try
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |