Changeset: 29036844
Collected all of Riviera Country Club Golf Course by walking around using an iPhone
Closed by Ragi Yaser Burhum
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7906 en) |
---|---|
source | AmigoCloud |
Discussion
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Nice surveying job, but there are a few issues :
* The golf tags are duplicated on all the nodes, when they should only be on the ways. Search (ctrl+f) for "type:node golf=*" in josm to select and cleanup the nodes.
* A few fairways are mapped in duplicates. Choose one.
* There are pointlessly too many nodes. Surveying with high accuracy is great, but adding intermediate nodes on a straight section is just a waste of ressources. Use "tools -> simplify way" in josm (tweak its threshold in the preferences). -
Comment from Rovastar
The node issues and dups I have fixed already. A simple fix when you know how.
There are not too many nodes - this is great. Don't listen to the haters,
Please leave as it is.
Don't use Simplify ways in Josm. Simplify way is simply useless. It will reduce all your work and ways to a complete mess. -
Comment from Ragi Yaser Burhum
Than you Vincent and Rovastar for fixing andpointing out how to improve the data! I really appreciate the help from both of you.
To make this easy in the future, I can also setup different thresholds in the mobile device or server as far as how often I want a vertex. Should I drop down to every 3 meters instead? or more than that?
I wrote a blog post about collecting this data that can be found here:
https://blog.amigocloud.com/sub-meter-data-collection-with-an-iphone-into-openstreetmap/I would appreciate any feedback.
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Collecting many points during your initial survey is great, no need to change that. But (IMHO) apply some restraint when uploading to osm.
Josm's simplify way tool *can* be used, but you really need to lower its threshold otherwise (as Rovastar pointed out) it'll remove too much detail. edit -> preferences -> advanced ->search for "simplify" and lower it to 0.3 or less (experiment to find a value you're comfortable with).
-
Comment from Rovastar
I don't see any need to change what you are doing. I don't see any point making entering data more difficult for yourself.
Some don't enter detailed data and don't see the need.
Simplifying tools will *always* lose information.
Openstreetmap has a large database all your edits in this set only contributed 0.000005% of the total and about 0.005% of new nodes added daily. It is not going to effect OSM at all in any negative way adding detailed info. -
Comment from Pieren
> 0.000005%
This is not the question. Ways are simplified everywhere in OSM. I don't understand why it should different here. -
Comment from Hjart
I have *many* times seen the accuracy of ways *increase* just by deleting nodes either manually or by using one of the simplifying tools. Please note that there's a "simplifyarea" plugin (which I often use).
-
Comment from Ragi Yaser Burhum
I think what I will do in all future uploads is to run (1) ST_SimplifyPreserveTopology in the server before exporting and use a 1m tolerance and (2) drop all vertices where the accuracy is not at least 5m. That would reduce several vertices.
- 329799586, v1
- 329799587, v1
- 329799588, v1
- 329799589, v1
- 329799590, v1
- 329799591, v1
- 329799592, v1
- 329799593, v1
- 329799594, v1
- 329799595, v1
- 329799596, v1
- 329799597, v1
- 329799598, v1
- 329799599, v1
- 329799600, v1
- 329799601, v1
- 329799602, v1
- 329799603, v1
- 329799604, v1
- 329799605, v1
Relations (1-20 of 37)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |