Changeset: 29124966
Group Village Headman Mbalu
Closed by wilsonandolo
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7995 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from H@mlet
Hello,
I'm starting on the following task :
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/907#task/188
I've noticed that residential polygons in the vicinity, called "Mchenga" and "Kachulu".
But there were already some landuse=residential, created a year ago.
Also there is a "Mchenga" place node, 6 years old, but it falls in your Kachulu landuse...
Well nothing catastrophic, but you should try and clean up older data if your data is more precise.
Regards? -
Comment from wilsonandolo
Hi,
Thanks for the observation. The previous data were a little flawed. Kachulu is a larger area, covering the whole s143 up to the Mchenga is a little further North. I will try to clean up the old data.
Regards.
-
Comment from wilsonandolo
Done.
-
Comment from H@mlet
Thanks for the corrections.
I'm afraid I spotted another trouble.
If you look at the area via openstreetmap.org, at some zoom levels, you'll see that the lake is "flooded" by the wetland !
I think (not sure yet) that's it's because since this edit, the outer of the wetland relation crosses the inner.
Why did you (was that really by the way ?) push the wet land, mainly around the "Likangala" ?
Is it dry land now ?
Maybe this whole "wetland" is useless, by looking at the history of the relation, it seems that it is the extent of the lake, like ten years ago.
Have you any idea about this ?Best regards.
-
Comment from wilsonandolo
Hi.
I am not responsible for pushing the Wetland region around Likangala or Thondwe Rivers. As a matter of fact, I have also been attempting to remove this for past couple of days. It is misleading. I come form this area. Most of what is called wetland is now under active cultivation throughout the year (rice in the wet season, and other winter crops in the cool and dry season). I would suggest moving the Wetland region closer to the Lake. It makes more sense to identify these areas as cropland and not as wetland.
-
Comment from H@mlet
All right, I'll try also to clean up, at least the crossing parts.
But my question was, is there still wetland around this lake ?
Maybe we should just delete the relation wetland.
Regards -
Comment from wilsonandolo
Technically, the land cover type around the lake is Wetland, and the areas are generally internationally recognized as such. However, the land use is agriculture, which is a slight variation from the strict definition of a wetland, where man does not heavily modify and determine the ecosystem. My take is that we are more interested in the land use, not the land cover, so I suggest removing the Wetland.
-
Comment from H@mlet
I've just tried to correct it wrt the lake bank.
Hope that will satisfy the renderer.
Regarding the complete removal of the wetland, I don't feel expert enough to have an advice.
Regards. -
Comment from wilsonandolo
Noted.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |