Changeset: 29592162
Reverting http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/29442192 . http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/273021554/history has been subject to an undiscussed mechanical edit.
Closed by SomeoneElse_Revert
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8109 en_GB);reverter_plugin/30990 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Bryce C Nesbitt
This changeset damaged the mapping effort of another mapper. There's a lot of good mapping here such as mlountain=yes to natural=peak.
- Comment from Bryce C Nesbitt
-
Comment from Bryce C Nesbitt
Each node was individually examined, with the relevant typo not just fixed, but the entire node evaluated for good modern tagging standards.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
No-one's going to complain about changing a typing error such as "mlountain=yes" (and of course a message on the original changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/25971751 explaining the problem would have been nice too).
It's also entirely possible that UK canal boaters might embrace your "sanitary_dump_station" for their pumpouts, but you don't know because you haven't asked them. Before making mechanical edits such as this please do discuss beforehand in a forum that people actually read (so not just in the echo chamber of the tagging list, or on a wiki page that no-one reads).
I don't make particular use of canal-specific features myself, but I'm sure that there are many people who have either their own map rendering, or a mkgmap-generated Garmin map with a style that enables them to easily see the distance and time to the next pumpout and water point. Changing these features without telling people that you're going to means that they will silently disappear off people's maps, and they won't know why; they'll just think that "OpenStreetMap data isn't as good as it used to be".
-
Comment from Bryce C Nesbitt
If you have a problem with a particular node such as #273021554, please consider reverting that node, or contacting the person who made the change first.
amenity=pumpout was changed as it was the only use of that key worldwide, not for any other reason. Perhaps I should have tagged that to an older tagging scheme... that's something that could be discussed.
Ways (14)
- 165441600, v3
- 175376241, v3
- 229627973, v4
- 261445245, v3
- 306481972, v3
- Brichebor peak (307081456), v3
- Cave Saint-André (325340300), v3
- Eyers peak (307080822), v3
- Famila (35556745), v11
- Medicine and Stumble Inn (136655579), v6
- Messolonghi Marina Toilets & Showers (168122011), v5
- Oz (321181794), v3
- Probuda ridge (307081063), v3
- Sentier Côtier (331860125), v3
Nodes (20)
- 1769846913, v3
- 1769846977, v3
- 1769847009, v3
- 1769847109, v3
- 2670626377, v6
- 959623588, v3
- Bezden peak (3121407383), v3
- Galicia peak (3121407755), v3
- George Cove Mountain (3085076091), v3
- Gleis 9 3/4 (2826635940), v4
- Golemani peak (3121407760), v3
- MARINA (2147062972), v3
- Oreshak Peak (3121391364), v3
- Principe de Asturias Peak (3121396697), v3
- 273021554, v5
- 2981458890, v3
- 3005482423, v4
- 3093498530, v4
- 3103319348, v3
- 3224996541, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |