Changeset: 3021628
Importing Gouverneur parcel addresses
Closed by RussNelson
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (2255 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
This changeset and a couple of other changesets done by you in October/November 2009 seem to be bulk imports of address and parcel number data in St. Lawrence County, NY. They contain strange tagging, e.g. tags which are only used there (NYSTL:PRINTKEY=*), tags with uppercase keys (!) etc. The quality of the data could be described as "very poor". You imported building locations but this locations are hundreds of metres away from the next building. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/553073924/history
Where is this import documented?
Where was the import discussed?
Under which license was/is the original data available?
-
Comment from RussNelson
They are centroids of parcels. When parcels are not convex, they end up about in the middle of the parcel. When parcels are nice and square and small, they end up exactly in the center, which is typically where the house is.
The data was hand-checked in the field, and is "very good".
This data was imported before there were any requirements to document or discuss imports. The data is in the public domain.
-
Comment from neuhausr
Look at the node linked above--that one and others near it have a building tag, but are nowhere near a building. Maybe using the centroid worked within a town, but not in rural area? Other points don't even have an address--why were those even imported? It'd be nice if you could clean up the data.
-
Comment from Nakaner
I cannot believe that this is an import of "hand-checked data in the field" because this import covers areas where TIGER roads had even existed when this import was being done. If a user had been there, he would have marked these roads as "reviewed".
-
Comment from RussNelson
I looked at the node. Yes, "bowling alley lots" don't end up with the tag very close to the house. However, 1) if you search for the housenumber and street, it will get you close enough to the house to be able to find it by looking at mailbox numbers, and 2) I'm pretty much the only person mapping anywhere north of the Adirondack Park, so 3) if you're willing to help clean up the data by driving around, great! If not, then I've made the judgement that having the data in my area is better than having no data at all.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |