Changeset: 30273888
Highways were added and aligned
Closed by samely
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7995 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from maxerickson
Are you using an imagery offset? Comparing against the OSM GPS Trace layer from Mapbox and the Strava Cycling Heatmap, the imagery in the Grand Rapids area appears to be quite well aligned, and in many cases you have offset the center lines of roads about 20 feet from Bing and those GPS layers.
-
Comment from samely
Hey there. Thanks for your feedback. I work with Bing Aerial Imagery and I made a mistake moving all nodes in the box, so I've already reverted the changeset. I'll be careful of this from now.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/31933699
- 44th Street Southeast (338872459), v1
- 44th Street Southeast (338872460), v1
- 44th Street Southeast (338872468), v1
- 44th Street Southwest (338872469), v1
- Brenton Woods Drive Southeast (338872480), v1
- Circle Shore Southeast Drive (338872484), v1
- John J Oostema Boulevard Southeast (338872491), v1
- Middlebury Drive Southeast (338872499), v1
- Steel Case Southeast Drive (338872502), v1
- Steel Case Southeast Drive (338872504), v1
- 338872508, v1
- 338872512, v1
- 338872514, v1
- 338872517, v1
- 338872519, v1
- 338872521, v1
- 338872525, v1
- 338872527, v1
- 338872529, v1
- 338872531, v1
Relations (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |