Changeset: 30346989
Added buildings.
Closed by ruthmaben
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7995 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from CloCkWeRX
What's the source for these, bing doesn't appear to have the buildings.
Unfortunately a lot of these seem duplicated as well; and I can't pick which is the most accurate version
-
Comment from srividya_c
Hi CloCkWeRX,
Thank you for flagging this changeset.
We have reverted changeset 30347008 which created the duplicates and cleaned up the area.
The main source we used to trace these buildings was Mapbox Imagery. As a local mapper, it would be great if you verify these buildings existence and provide feedback.
-
Comment from CloCkWeRX
The current mapbox imagery seems to be blank, which is weird. Non free imagery suggests they do exist though.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |