Changeset: 30354224
Keepright/TAGINFO Fixes
Closed by pschonmann
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 cs) |
---|---|
source | Keepright, Taginfo, Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
You have changed hundreds of buildings tagged with building=offices to building=office.
I regard this change as controversial and think it should be reverted. building=offices has been used for a number of years and any attempt to merge it with building=office should have been discussed first.
-
Comment from d1g
I haven't checked every edit, but most changes are fine. It is hard to spell office/offices if you are not native speaker.
Also, building=offices wasn't documented and was entered by multiple hit-and-run mappers around the world.
-
Comment from will_p
I have used both building=office and building=offices for a number of years. I disagree this edit is just fixing typos.
I don't regard the two values as exactly equivalent. In the past I have used building=offices for large office buildings typically housing more than one company. I now think building=commercial is better for this. building=office, however, implies to me a smaller office building typically used by a single company.
There are of course different opinions about which building tags should be used and in general it is worthwhile trying to standardise things, but this should not be done using undiscussed mass tag edits, especially when the values being changed aren't exactly equivalent.
Regarding the wiki, it doesn't matter whether building=offices is documented - building=office isn't either! The documented building tags seem to change all the time, so like many mappers I choose to ignore them.
-
Comment from d1g
> building=office, however, implies to me a smaller office building typically used by a single company
1. this tag wasn't documented at wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Document_your_custom-tags
2. in OSM we use pattern building=<typology> (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building), it doesn't matter if it is operated/owned by single company or by multiple companies. I suggest you to add this information as note=* tag to building so you can add appropriate number of office=company points inside. -
Comment from will_p
Your second point doesn't make sense to me. I am tagging building typology. A large office block is a different sort of building from a single office unit. It's similar to building=house and building=apartments.
Anyway, the issue here isn't the correctness of my tagging, it is a question of whether a mass undiscussed tag change was appropriate. I doubt all 919 changes were manually reviewed.
I'll wait a few more hours to see whether the user who made the changes (pschonmann) wishes to discuss it (and preferably revert). If not, I'll make a compliant to the Data Working Group.
-
Comment from pschonmann
Holy Cow ! I edited whole world ! I was using local taginfo.openstreetmap.cz / expecting changes in CZ only. Seems that was mistake. Reverting that changeset.
But i still think building=office is appropriate tag, doesnt matter how building is large. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Doffice exists, offices not. Office can be described more in detail with office=* tag -
Comment from SomeoneElse
The wiki's supposed to document tagging practice, not restrict it - if a particular tag has been deliberately used and it's not documented in the wiki it's the wiki that's wrong, not the tag.
If it helps to get another "British English" sense of "building=office" vs "building=offices", I'd certainly have a different mental picture of each (and it's not just about the size of the building - a building set up to contain multiple office will often have different features to one just containing one - shared reception and security might be one example, but there are others).
-
Comment from kechan_tagfix
Well...
- "Kasa Chorych" (168510956), v10
- 174 (100278103), v3
- 9 Triumph Road (208988815), v2
- ANPE (71472241), v7
- APW (assemblée populaire de wilaya) (255238599), v3
- ATOS (44180557), v5
- Agencja Własności Rolnej Skarbu Państwa (28895071), v9
- Ambasada Królestwa Danii (34575279), v6
- Ambasada Republiki Turcji (34871216), v4
- American Red Cross (56157620), v6
- Amthaus 2 (53607459), v7
- Angel Accounting (167976341), v3
- Archer House (204156027), v4
- Arden House (32230188), v8
- Asden House (161051049), v3
- Atlantica 2 (74720771), v5
- Atrium International Business Centre (32125676), v5
- Atrium Tower (32125677), v4
- Autoguard - satelitarne systemy zarządzania i ochrony (28965941), v6
- Axis (30617098), v12
Relations (12)
- Centre de Finances Publiques (4236861), v2
- City Gate West (2251402), v6
- HM Revenue and Customs (1924304), v6
- Ministère de l'Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle (1777780), v5
- Niedersächsisches Ministerium für Umwelt, Energie und Klimaschutz (60087), v3
- Ove Arup (912304), v3
- Tate and Lyle (1969414), v5
- 4004302, v3
- 3545975, v2
- 906556, v2
- 1958338, v4
- 1983685, v3
Nodes (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- Atkins (2208746901), v2
- Boston Stone Products Ltd (296379154), v2
- Faithful+Gould (2208746915), v2
- L Nicot & Co Ltd. (269198296), v3
- Lecture offices (3047298958), v2
- Michelin CS (715791135), v4
- Monarch House (248228828), v2
- Oldbank House (269198290), v3
- Ross Town Hall (368171928), v4
- SM Tower (1395881952), v2
- eMapSite (524091644), v4
- 1184147677, v3
- 672795668, v2
- 锦江大厦 (293836529), v4
- 1133544072, v4
- 1133545133, v4
- 1133549555, v4
- 1133559526, v4
- 1133574540, v4
- 1133575303, v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |