Changeset: 30602994
#hotosm-nepal-earthquake-1009 #MapGive Source=WorldView-2, DigitalGlobe, NextView, 25 Nov 2013 & 08 Apr 2015
Closed by rachfox
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing;Custom (http://hiu-maps.net/hot/1.0.0/gorkha-apr2015-flipped/{z}/{x}/{y}.png) |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
Hi. Thanks for your contribution to OSM. I noticed this edit because you made an addition in Manhattan, KS in addition to the work in Nepal. While this isn't a huge problem, I would suggest trying to keep edits geographically related and hit the save button before you jump to a new location.
The other issue is that you added a building outline for Dirty Dawg Saloon which is fine work. But you did leave the point that was representing it before so now it is mapped twice. There is address information on the point that needs to be preserved and moved to the building outline. I will fix it - just thought I'd let you know :)
The existing point:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1725731885The outline that you added:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/341357735 -
Comment from ToeBee
And there's my "duh" moment for the day. The node I linked above is no longer visible because I deleted it after transferring the information to the way.
I guess you can still see what was there in the history view... http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1725731885/history
Ways (19)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |