Changeset: 31562171
revert unplausible road which is not visible on sat imagery
Closed by tyr_asd
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8339 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Bernard59118
groupe modifications 31562171
Hello,
You can undo your changes.
I went through this route. It will adjust with the satellite map when it becomes available.
cordially
Bernard -
Comment from tyr_asd
Oh, OK. I'm sorry and I will revert this changeset, of course.
But could you please use better changeset comments next time when doing non-obvious changes (e.g. like here: adding a new road which is not yet visible on aerial imagery)? In http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/31348540 you simply stated "ajout divers" which made it hard for me to verify your changes. Thank you!
Btw: Are you sure the new road does connects at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2188350734 to the secondary road and not at the roundabout a few meters to the East of that, which would make more sense from a road construction point of view (at the node where you drew the connection, the secondary is on a underpass)?
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Ah, I found some official maps showing the road connecting at the roundabout, just like I guessed above: http://gis.gvcc.net/WebGis/02/21012/browse.jsp . (I've adjusted the route already.)
And sorry again for reverting your valuable addition so quickly even before asking; that wasn't very nice from me!
Ways (3)
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |