Changeset: 32101019
Korrektur: Löschen eines gefährlichen Pfads
Closed by Andreas Moeller
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (6502 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Endres Pelka
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Roger Browne/diary/36175
-
Comment from SK53
I would just like to add that deleting 'dangerous' paths is not an activity of which I approve. Accurately tagging such paths yes, deleting information about something which exists Working to render paths which are not suitable for the ordinary pedestrian would also be helpful. There is a whole comment thread on this point on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/1500.
I see that you are a relatively inexperienced contributor and might not be fully aware of OSM's ethos: if it's verifiable on the ground it can be mapped.
Also consider that roads with cars generally are much more dangerous for pedestrians: would you delete these too!
-
Comment from Andreas Moeller
maybe I am unexperienced mapper and maybe there is an OSM ethos. But local people living in tenerife asked me to delete the path because there is NO path and the area is extremely dangerous. So, life is more important for me than such an ethos. I was 1 month ago on Tenerife and in Igueste de San Andres. I validated what the people told me. Note that every year hikers die in the mountains of Tenerife.
I tried some of the paths in the Anaga mountains. OSM is not always correct and again there are a few really problematic paths. But its OK for not to update OSM.
Game over.
-
Comment from SK53
OSM can never be regarded as wholly reliable: anyone using any map as the sole navigation aid for paths in mountainous country is just asking for trouble. For instance for several years we had a path marked on the Hoernli ridge of the Matterhorn, and people mark Via Ferrata as paths to enable them to appear. Hikers must take responsibility for themselves, and that means informing themselves of local conditions.
Another example: things marked paths around Diavolezza http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ckc
I would suggest a sensible, albeit not entirely satisfactory, approach would be to add something like "(Perigloso)" after the path name.
The problem with doing what locals want is that often they want things not to be displayed for many reasons other than safety. I can make no judgement about this is this case.
-
Comment from Andreas Moeller
I have seen that the path is visible again. The locals mentioned above are not really local. They are German hikers and experts in the region (some of live on Tenerife since 10 or 20 years). They urged me (and I was in the Anaga region last August / September) to remove the path. The simple reason is that there is no path! And the area is really dangerous!
One of the locals mentioned that the reason could be that a geo-cacher tried to find a geo cache at the Semaforo.
If there is an accident on the path, the OSM path is maybe one of the causations. I would not bear such a risk.
The experts / locals told me that the responsibility question is not easy to answer. If you are an experienced hiker, you are already responsible for the whole group. You are treated as a professional guide and it is recommended to have an insurance.
Moreover please note that that path in nor far away from the restricted area of "Reserva Natural Integral de Ijuana". The path contributes to the destruction of the "Parque National de Anaga".
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |