Changeset: 32565184
Change EH_ref to HE_ref for NODES with listed_status tag. Why? Becuase the list is now maintained by Hisoric England. English Heritage may use new refs for the tourist attractions they now run. Changed now before EH_ref has 2 meanings!
Closed by RobJN
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | overpass query in England only |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
I do think this change is worthwhile, however, I would have highly appreciated reasonable advance notice so that I could have updated visualisations I maintain which make use of the EH_ref tag ahead of the change - e.g. http://osm-nottingham.org.uk/?l=listedbuildings
I don't think a documented tag with over 2000 uses should be changed to a new key without any discussion or warning. If I hadn't checked the latest changes, I could easily have missed it had occurred, and would likely have only found out once things depending on the old tag had stopped working.
-
Comment from RobJN
Sorry Will. I overlooked that probably assuming nobody used the tag on the basis that the split between EH and HE happened 1 April 2015 and nobody has raised the issue yet.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |