Changeset: 32676424
Fixing Impossible one-ways Roads
Closed by RichRico
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing, Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
Did you survey this?
I think it's a bad idea to treat private roads as impossible -- often there's a direction indicator on the public highway -- but without clear satellite imagery it can't be completely mapped. Better to add a note or a FIXME.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
All an "impossible" oneway entrance road normally means is that someone hasn't mapped the corresponding exit yet. It makes sense for a QA site to highlight this as something needing surveying, but you shouldn't just remove the data that caused the QA entry - it removes valid information from OSM and removes an indicator to QA site users that something needs surveying here.
-
Comment from RichRico
Thanks for the note. You're right, could be much better is add notes, and keep the oneway tag,in this case I reverted my changeset: (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/32786706) and I added a note http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/400894
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |