Changeset: 32767835
Hand edit of Hand edit of bar=yes -> amenity=bar. There were 170 amenity=... and bar=yes. This tag may have to remain.
Closed by Dr Kludge
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Jochen Topf's Blog taginfo challenge |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
This changeset looks problematic. You seem to have misunderstood that amenity=bar and bar=yes are not exactly equivalent.
If something is tagged as tourism=hotel and bar=yes, it indicates the feature is primarily a hotel, which happens to have a bar inside. For rendering purposes, it should be shown as a hotel. Your change has removed this important distinction.
If the mapper who added the feature in the first place considered the bar an important feature in its own right, they could have added it separately, but they chose not to.
A number of objects you have changed are also tagged with restaurant=yes, which is used in the same way.
-
Comment from Yorvik Prestigitator
I have to agree with will_p, have you read the wiki that says the same as will_p is saying wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bar , for example should I edit all the bars that have toilets from toilets=yes to amenity=toilets?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For the avoidance of doubt, I can categorically state that http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/331497978 is NOT an amenity=bar. It's a hotel bar (serves a nice pint, but not really a pub because it's part of the hotel, though it does welcome walkers who aren't covered in mud)
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Dr Kludge may I respectfully suggest that you revert this changeset, then get out of the armchair and go out and map something in the real world instead? Any amount of fiddling with tags will never improve the volume of data within OpenStreetMap, and changes like this one actually reduce the quality of the data that real mappers have painstakingly collected.
-
Comment from Richard
Or if you do want to continue armchair mapping, may I gently suggest the rural US - where there's hordes of bad imported TIGER data that needs clearing up.
-
Comment from Dr Kludge
Nice guys comments guys. It shows bunch of religion. How about fixing the wiki then. If I go to the bar page it redirects to amenity=bar. Anyone could have fallen into this problem.
Tag:amenity=bar
(Redirected from Bar) -
Comment from Yorvik Prestigitator
Hi sorry if I came across as unfriendly, I guess frustration at someone undoing my work out of misunderstanding of tags. Perhaps your global scale made it look if you were changing things without knowledge of local circumstances.
I am not sure what you mean about the wiki redirecting, the link I gave (which didn't render as a link last time: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bar ) doesn't redirect to anywhere for me. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
I've reverted this in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/32814810 . Some items (including http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/331497978 ) are now correctly tagged again. Some may need further investigation (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/256683224 I suspect is an amenity=social_club, for example). Note that a number of outdoor seating areas in Koeln had already been corrected in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/32814552 and weren't changed here.
-
Comment from Dr Kludge
@Yorvik Prestigitator
1.) Go to the wiki.
2.) In the search area in the top right corner of the screen enter "bar" sans the quotes and hit the enter key.
3.) The page redirects to amenity=bar.
This behavior still exists at 7/22/2015 21:40 US time.The end of my change set comment--This tag may have to remain.--hints at the problem of bar redirecting to amenity=bar that I was seeing and still seeing.
Now image how your response would be viewed by a brand new mapper who fell into the same issue of the page redirecting? I'd say really hostile. I do understand your frustration. My intention was not to wreck you work. Any chance that you could have sent me a question via the OSM messaging system before resorting to this kind-of forum?
Ways (21-26 of 26)
- 1
- 2
- Palace Hotel (234029034), v3
- Pitcher & Piano (199914825), v4
- Schälsick Bar (361211301), v3
- The Old Coastguard (112518597), v2
- The Scafell Hotel (331497978), v3
- Tilligerry RSL Sports Club (256683224), v2
Nodes (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- Ah Hlathit (New Beauty) Shopping Center (2740711446), v3
- Auberge Saint-Jacques (1740613192), v4
- Balnéo Aladin (1337989877), v4
- Breeze Marina Star Hotel (2002958605), v3
- Chez Eugène (3075267710), v2
- Circolo Alpini (1534726936), v2
- Circolo Pensionati (1534726943), v3
- Clevelander Hotel (2082916882), v6
- Eryl Mor (324725301), v7
- Firebowl Heidelberg (1145658979), v12
- Galactic Dance (799639752), v4
- Hotel & Restaurant Auerstein (272489497), v6
- 2861999358, v2
- 859546137, v4
- Hôtel Les 2 Rives (1998695277), v3
- Hôtel Mercure (817004173), v7
- Lady Anne Middleton's Hotel (27497672), v9
- Langar Hall (206295777), v4
- Lilly's Hostel (2653354678), v5
- Magnific Rock Hotel (2224245257), v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |