Changeset: 33009810
Public right of way currently not shown on osm
Closed by chrisk2015
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Many thanks: exactly the sort of extra detail we hope people will add. If it is also signposted with a public footpath sign, you can also add the tag designation=public_footpath; if not leave it as it is.
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM. The footpath you have added is indeed welcome.
You have not connected it to Pelham Road. Looking at the aerial imagery (I don't know the area) may I suggest that you make a kink at the footpath beside Pelham Rd and join it to the road at the crossing. You could add a highway=crossing tag too on the node that is shared between the road and your footpath. Joining paths and roads that really are joined (you can walk from Pelham road on your path) helps routing work.
Ways (2)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |