Changeset: 33213743
Cavite Province town Boundaries
Closed by d1754
Tags
build | 2.4-4-g37a0924 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from schadow1
Hello fellow mapper. I've been seeing that you have been adding up administrative boundaries in the map. There are several issues. 1) is that it is redundant as administrative boundaries are already available.
2) they are not properly tagged
3) they seems to be GADM imports which is prohibited to be imported to OSM due to license incompatibility
4) GADM data is misaligned. -
Comment from d1754
The data is not from GADM but from NAMRIA administrative boundary map. I think the existing admin boundary map is the one misaligned and inaccurate e.g. the boundary of Dasmariñas and Silang. Biga 2 is still in Silang but the present boundary put it inside Dasmariñas. There are other in accuracies that I observed that need rectification.
-
Comment from maning
Hi d1754, did NAMRIA gave explicit permission to import this data? If yes, then its good news, but, we also need to document in the OSM wiki the process of import and the written permission from NAMRIA.
-
Comment from schadow1
Thanks for the information, d1754. If that is the case, I would suggest you can post NAMRIA's permission here http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Philippines/Data_sources
And then instead of directly importing it on OSM, you can modify the existing relations for boundaries so as it would not be redundant. Provided that you also align the data with the map (although do know that boundary from NAMRIA is not authoritative). You can see that it is misaligned, for example, the western bounds of Imus where it must go parallel through the Ylang-Ylang River but instead there is an offset.
If you need assistance, do let me know.
Having two boundaries affects the addressing component of the GPS map I compile as well as others that rely on OSM data for this purpose. Thanks! -
Comment from d1754
Ok thanks for the info. Yes, NAMRIA map is not authoritative and they discourage using it for official boundary delineation because of so many complaints and legal issues from the concern LGUs. There should be a disclaimer on its use. I rather not continue the boundary import to avoid complict. Niether the existing OSM nor the NAMRIA boundary are perfect.
-
Comment from schadow1
I have modified the boundary relations for Cavite by reviewing the bounds you imported and checked and made a search on villages to which town they are included at and extended supposed boundaries if needed. Use the ways, rivers as reference to those that are seems to be not aligned.
Ways (20)
- Tagaytay (364728298), v1
- Bacoor City (364728717), v1
- Trece Martirez CIty (364728822), v1
- Silang (364728436), v1
- Carmona (364728493), v1
- General Mariano Alvarez (364728505), v1
- General Trias (364728789), v1
- Dasmariñas City (364728590), v1
- Tanza (364728830), v1
- Indang (364729165), v1
105245590, v2- Alfonso (364729531), v1
- Maragundon (364729878), v1
- General Emilio Aguinaldo (364729567), v1
- Magallanes (364729711), v1
- Naic (364730016), v1
- Ternate (364729933), v1
- Noveleta (364730289), v1
- Rosario (364730212), v1
- Kawit (364730308), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |