Changeset: 33487778
(no comment)
Closed by mikey-b
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
I know it’s been some time since you did this but "A1 – THE NORTH" is not the actual name of this junction but the signposted destination which should be tagged as
destination=THE NORTH
destination:ref=A1
This enables routing software to give accurate turn-by-turn directions based on signage (e.g. "turn onto A1 road towards THE NORTH"). So, could you consider to re-edit this and similar ones? -
Comment from kreuzschnabel
I forgot to mention the destination tagging has to be attached to the way leading there (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/148927689), not the junction node.
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |