Changeset: 33551525
(no comment)
Closed by DAC LLM
Tags
Comment | requestID: 705783 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from pnorman
Hello,
This appears to be an undiscussed import. Imports in OSM need to follow wiki.osm.org/Import/Guidelines, which include consulting with imports@ and the local community.
There appear to be tagging problems with the data, as none of the nodes have normal OSM tags, and the changeset does not have a created_by tag.
-
Comment from dolphinling
Hi, welcome to OpenStreetMap and thanks for adding this data!
Based on your user name, it looks like you're adding this information on behalf of a client, is that right?
In OSM, we have a number of conventions for how data is entered. Keeping things consistent makes the data searchable and makes it so people can build applications that use the data usefully.
One important convention is that things are given a tag that describes what they are. For example, a shoe store would be given the tag shop=shoes (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:shop%3Dshoes), or a restaurant would be given the tag amenity=restaurant (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity=restaurant). Doing this lets people do searches like "what are the restaurants in my area?".
For Casella, it looks like an appropriate tag might be amenity=waste_transfer_station (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dwaste_transfer_station). However, if these (or some of these) aren't waste transfer stations but just offices, the tag office=company might be appropriate.
Another important thing is to use the same tag as other people use for a given type of data. Here, you've set "Main Phone=207-561-6289", but the convention in OSM is to use "phone=207-561-6289". Using the same tag as everyone else makes the phone number usable in applications--for example, my phone's GPS would let me call the store directly.
Another case where using the same convention as everyone else would help is for hours. If you follow the convention set at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:opening_hours, software (again, including GPS) will be able to let someone know if a place is currently open. Similarly, there's a convention for setting addresses on things, which can be seen at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr.
A very important one: everything in OSM uses the tag "name" to set something's name. That's all lowercase! Using the uppercase "Name" means it won't be searchable!
If you have any questions there are a whole bunch of ways to get help. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/How_to_contribute lists a lot of them. Hope this helps!
-
Comment from pnorman
Reverted in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33563681
-
Comment from R0bst3r
There are a lot of similar imports. Can someone contact the Data Working Group to revert all this imports?
-
Comment from R0bst3r
Oh, just see DWG is reverting.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |