Changeset: 33646748
Drawing a route (Basecamp) around this corner results in an error. Basecamp does not allow a bicycle to round this corner. I think it has to do with the connected 'veldweg'. Cut the corner into 2 pieces so the 'veldweg' can connect to an endpoint.
Closed by RayRay4105
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from zors1843
Maybe it's the barrier on the tertiary road which should be (re)moved ?
-
Comment from M!dgard
Garmin's BaseCamp doesn't use OpenStreetMap as far as I know, so this isn't a problem with our data.
-
Comment from RayRay4105
Actually I am using 'openfietsmap (Benelux)' in combination with Basecamp and a Garmin Edge 800. So yes, Basecamp does use OpenStreetMap in my case.
Anyway the modifications seem to work. I haven't got any routing errors on this map piece in the new 'OpenFietsMap' release (29-08-2015).
-
Comment from M!dgard
Thanks for taking the time to explain this.
It seems like a bug in either BaseCamp or the OpenStreetMap to Garmin converter. Splitting a way should not have any effect at all.
Ways (3)
Relations (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |