Changeset: 33930044
Added names to I-84's exits 2 and 3, per signage from freeway and from street nameblades at end of ramps. Discussion welcome on this matter.
Closed by Bickendan
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from pdxrider
Putting destination names as name values on motorway links is inappropriate. You can use two methods: the exit_to key (which put exit sign details on the exit number node, more at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:exit_to) or the destination key (which puts exit sign info on the ramp itself, more info at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:destination). Make sure you use the last sign showing the street name/exit number on I-84, not the street blade at the end of the ramp.
-
Comment from Peter Dobratz
See also this discussion: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/32230005
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
I can confirm that exit 2 is indeed signed as 43rd Avenue and 3 is signed 58th Avenue. ODOT cannibalized those streets to build the ramps and the signs for those streets are still actively maintained as of 5 years ago when I was last in the area. However, names should not contain abbreviations, NE should be Northeast and Ave should be Avenue.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Also, I can confirm that the signed destination for Exits 2 and 3 are NOT what the ramps are named. Now, it's been a while, but I believe the first segment of exit 3 should have destination=Northeast 60th Avenue, junction:ref=3 in the transition segment and exit 2 should be similarly tagged on the transition segment as junction:ref=2 and destination=Hollywood;Northeast 42nd Avenue
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
I'll be happy to set my proposed tagging if that's cool with the participants involved.
-
Comment from Bickendan
Paul, I'll double check the signage from the freeway to see if ODOT's changed it in the recent past.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Sure. Be aware that the signs at the motorway_junction are the ramp's destination, these two ramps are named on the surface-street end by the blade signs at Halsey and Glisan respectively.
-
Comment from Bickendan
Those are the two signs I have in mind. If memory serves, 58th (not 60th) is also on one of the eastbound exit mileage signs.
-
Comment from Bickendan
Exit 2 (west) is 43rd, and 3 (east) is 58th. Additionally, the exit mileage signs at 21st, 39th/Chavez and 53rd all use 58th Ave.
I will say it's odd for ODOT to use these instead of 42nd or Halsey and 60th or Glisan, but the motoway_junction signs are explicitly naming the ramps as the destinations in these two instances. -
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Oh really? The blade signage agrees with the exit signage? Man, it has been a long time. You wouldn't have caught this on Mapillary, would you?
-
Comment from Bickendan
Never heard of Mapillary until now o.0
I drove I-84 this morning after dropping my roommate off at work. -
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Let's try http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33969494 on for size, shall we?
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |