Changeset: 34083897
Fixing my Keepright errors ...These ones are "Highways intersecting with waterways" but include other fixes as well.
Closed by Ewen Hill
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.4 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing;OpenStreetMap GPS traces |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from mrpulley
I was wondering about this way:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/371182878
It's marked as source = GPS tracks
When I visited here in 2010, the first section of the Big Bend track had been realigned (see the ways marked 'Big Bend Walk'). I was wondering if the old track had been reopened, or whether this way is traced over the GPS traces from before the realignment. Could you please clarify this?
-
Comment from nevw
Strava users like the new track that doesn't cross the creek.
-
Comment from mrpulley
Ewen, just checking to see if you saw my previous question.
-
Comment from Ewen Hill
Sorry - I missed this with emails going to an old email address. The fix was actually to fix a previous issue where I or others did not have the crossing. Strava showed a number of routes (prob due to old vs new, poor GPS and people doing their own route. So with the images available at that time and the GPS (Strava and GPS traces), I would suggest that I probably have routed the track as per my memory of it crossing the creek. Apologies for bolloxing it up.
Ways (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |