Changeset: 34407237
fix way(s) with unusual highway tag and other problems nearby
Closed by GerdP
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Yorvik Prestigitator
Hi GerdP,
How about correcting my obvious spelling mistake or message me and ask what I meant to type, rather than going round deleting tags and information from the map.
YP -
Comment from GerdP
Hi YP,
thanks for reviewing my changes and
sorry for destroying data. I meant to remove simple typos.In this case Bing shows a normal road junction which is not a passing place
as described in the wiki:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Tag:highway%3DpathGerd
-
Comment from Yorvik Prestigitator
Hi Gerd,
If you go down the road in person you will see there is also an official sign designating this point as a Passing Place
This sign is also visible on google streetview www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.9243057,-1.0124602,3a,15y,212.23h,84.02t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1ssRmNgmC1loXgi01OiK7rig!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
YP -
Comment from GerdP
I see. Sorry again.
-
Comment from Yorvik Prestigitator
is okay, is fixed now.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |