Changeset: 35273067
Added Tsingy rock trace from Mapbox Satellite Image
Closed by Conormap
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8969 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi. I notice you adeded a lot of `natural=bare_rock` areas here. You state that the source is Mapbox Satellite. However I can't see any rocks in this area on that imagery. It just all looks like forest/woods to me. Is there another Mapbox satellite source you used, or the default one in JOSM? Maybe I just didn't know what to look out for in the imagery
-
Comment from Conormap
Hi Rory. What brings another Irish user of OSM to this part of Mada? I can see the bare rock formations quite clearly on both the Mapbox and Bing satellite images. The reason I used Mapbox's version was for the higher contrast between bare rock and vegetation, which aided tracing.
Have you been to this area? The reason I ask is that it's famous for its rock formations and there's plenty of them on the surface. The tell-tale limestone strata lines are a giveaway in the satellite images. Perhaps I should have added a second source as hiking the area and familiarity with its rock and vegetation structure. -
Comment from Conormap
I should note that there are some succulents and underlying vegetation that appear in small parts of the satellite photos of the rock areas. When traversing the area on foot they appear in some large crevices under the surface level, growing upwards to find light, having wound their way out of a crack even deeper below. The limestone in these areas is very much bare but the occasional protrusion of these gives a misleading impression from overhead satellite pictures. Anywhere that the vegetation has grown significantly dense to cover the bare rock, the satellite images show as vegetation.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
I'm doing Jochen Topf's Area fixing maproulette challenges ( http://area.jochentopf.com/fixing.html ), and one of the highlighted topology errors was here.
No, I've never been to the area, so I'll defer to your local knowledge. It looks like I was misreading the aerial imagery. :)
-
Comment from Conormap
You're probably very familiar with the Burren, so you'd have an idea of the geology of the Tsingy. They're both large areas of limestone that have eroded into unusual shapes over time. The Tsingy eroded far more drastically than the Burren but vegetation has found its way in small numbers through some of the cracks in both.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Cool. That makes sense. Maybe that's why I didn't see anything on the aerial imagery
- 379998443, v1
- 379998445, v1
- 379998453, v1
- 379998454, v1
- 379998455, v1
- 379998456, v1
- 379998457, v1
- 379998458, v1
- 379998459, v1
- 379998460, v1
- 379998461, v1
- 379998462, v1
- 379998463, v1
- 379998464, v1
- 379998465, v1
- 379998466, v1
- 379998467, v1
- 379998468, v1
- 379998469, v1
- 379998470, v1
Relations (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |