Changeset: 35702203
Network
Closed by JMendes
Tags
created_by | ArcGIS Editor for OpenStreetMap (10.2) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from ratrun
Could you please provide information about the source you are using. According to bin areal image the data looks to be of very bad quality. And there are a lot of geometrical errors contained, as the ways are often not connected to already exising ways.
-
Comment from JMendes
I'm using a GPS and then edit the information in ArcGIS. Can you give me a more concrete example of the mistakes you found? I may have made a mistake and in that case I'll fix it. I appreciate your attention.
-
Comment from ratrun
Please see all the red points at OSMI (=Open Streetmap inspector):
The documentation of the tool can be found here:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector/Views/Routing
All the red nodes are not connected to a way nearby and from what I see most of these errors come from your two recent commits. These errors were not present yesterday.
The trigger for my comment was this
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/383745994
and this way
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/383745995
Based the bing background image in JOSM I cannot imagine that there is a residential way. There is no building anywhere nearby. I only see big rocks and the resolution is not that bad in this area.
Arcgis is a quite an unusal editor. Usual editors like JOSM provide the possiblity to add a source for each commit. Here I would expect GPS in your case. This is missing in your commit. Eventually Arcigs does not support it, but the comment "Network" didn not tell me anything either.
Thank you for not getting angry about my ciritical comments. I must say that I found these bad examples per incident. Most of the rest of the new ways look possible, although the precision of the locations look to be quite bad in general. Usually a sattelite background image is moved constantly into one direction compared to a usually more precise GPS track. But this does not seem to be the case with your change.
-
Comment from JMendes
I thank you for helping me to do the job well done. I'm learning to use these tools and an experienced opinion is always welcome. I already did the correction of some errors but it keeps giving me the error on OSM Inspector. He immediately makes the refresh or takes a while to do?
-
Comment from ratrun
Thank you. Usually an OSMI update takes 24 hours. I believe that currently the new update gets active at between 10:00 UTC and 14UTC.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |