Changeset: 36038072
[access=no] + [bicycle:conditional=yes @ (10:00-16:00)] + [foot:conditional=yes @ (10:00-16:00)]
Closed by deleted
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9060 en) |
---|---|
source | Osmose: Tag hour_off, hour_on is deprecated: [[Conditional_restrictions]] or opening_hours |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, are you sure these conditional restrictions are correct? It seems unlikely that this area would have restrictions on when pedestrians can access it. There is also a national cycle route apparently running along it. I suspect the conditions should be on motor vehicles.
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from user_242798
History {5/12/08}: [access=no] + [bicyle=yes] + [foot=yes] + [hour_on] = 10:00 + [hour_off] = 16:00;
Osmose: Tag hour_off, hour_on is deprecated: [Conditional_restrictions] or opening_hours;
This Osmose error is chasing me since {9/24/12} ;-)
So now I corrected tagging not to use deprecated tags:
{12/19/15}: [access=no] + [bicycle:conditional=yes @ (10:00-16:00)] + [foot:conditional=yes @ (10:00-16:00)]
Now it is being rendered as unlikely access tagging. Yes, unlikey it is! As you did see.
{5/12/08} a fixme was incorrectly tagged as note: FIXME check access restrictions.
Thanks for your intervention. Re-survey is not an option for me.
Greetings,
AnkEric -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@AnkEric If re-survey is not an option, I'd suggest adding an OSM note so that local mappers and visitors can check.
Changing something that is detectably wrong to something undetectably wrong makes the quality of OSM data worse, not better. -
Comment from user_242798
http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map is leading in mapping errors detection.
An error dating back for 2777 days old is not very 'detectably'. At least local mappers have not been very responsive.
Is it 'wrong'? That's the question. It's at least highly unlikely.
My change was detected after 93 days which makes it very detectably, by - more - correct mapping of an unlikely situation.
I don't think it's best practice to not resolve errors in order to make others more detectable.
Whole area is inconsistently mapped.
Footway + access=destination (meaning even psv have access to this footway? Foot has no access if not for destination?)
Access=no + psv=yes + taxi=yes (but Google Earth 8-2015 also shows private cars).
Google Earth doesn't show any 10:00-16:00 access. But hours_off, hours_on is still found on Friargate (+ pedestrian + foot=yes).
A [bus=yes] can go in Fishergate, but he can never get out...
Osmose has more objections/doubts...
I have deleted my highly unlikely *:conditional=yes @ (10:00-16:00) and changed it into food/bicycle=yes. At least in Cheapside. But again, according to Google Earth this is incorrect: also - some - motor_vehicles have access, only restricted by oneway=yes.
I have changed all note=FIXME… into fixme=check access restrictions. Which unfortunately will put more 'Need fix' Osmose notifications on my plate.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |