Changeset: 36085351
(no comment)
Closed by Hilton Hotels
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Geoportal.gov.pl (Orthophotomap) |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from RicoElectrico
Hello. Thank you for entering the data. Remember though, that the street name in address fields must be EXACTLY the same as street name assigned to the road. So it was corrected by maraf24 to "Juliusza SÅ‚owackiego". (see https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=36135774 )
And, it's common sense that we're in Poland, so English "street" in the name should be suspicious to you! ;-) We use "ulica" as a prefix, but it's assumed implicit in almost every map. Only other qualifiers like "plac" (square), "aleja" are explicitly stated.
So, please be more careful. When in doubt, the local communities of countries can help you, just drop by the forum or the mailing list. Greetings.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |