Changeset: 36164147
updates from journeys of 22/11/2015 and 13/12/2015
Closed by jpennycook
Tags
build | 2.4-16-g0c126d0 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi there!
I noticed a typo crossing=trafic_signals (one missing f) here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3909605210
I did not yet change it because you've also added two nodes with
highway=_trafic_signals (same typo) and I think these are obsolete as they are duplicating the meaning of the above node. What do you think ? -
Comment from jpennycook
Thanks GerdP.
I'll fix the typo later on. I really disagree with your suggestion that this system is obsolete - my sat nav thinks that a highway=traffic_signals node slows down cycling, but a highway=crossing is good for cycling and when combined with crossing=traffic_signals node is even better for cycling (e.g. where a cycle path crosses a busy road). Also, the crossing and the associated traffic lights can be separated, and especially at complex junctions not all traffic lights may have a crossing.
This article says the crossing node should be _near_ the highway=traffic_signals tag: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crossing
This article suggests that separating the highway=crossing / crossing=traffic_signals node from the highway=traffic_signals node is "strongly recommended":
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtraffic_signals
OpenCycleMap shows highway=crossing nodes differently depending on the value of crossing= - if the highway=crossing node is merged with the highway=traffic_signals node, this information is lost, and OpenCycleMap doesn't show either yellow (dismount for crossing) or green (crossing designed for bicycles).
In short - I think it's best to separate the traffic lights from the crossings, as this works better with OpenCycleMap, with my journey planner, looks more like what you would see on the ground, and matches the wiki articles.Jon
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi Jon,
my thinking was that the traffic lights are only for the crossing, not for anything else. In that case it seems redundant to me.
Ways (21-40 of 40)
- 1
- 2
- 58224633, v7
- 387713101, v2
- 387713102, v2
- 387713700, v1
- 387713701, v1
- 387713702, v1
- 387713703, v1
- Frimley Green Road (25590914), v11
- 387713101, v3
- 387713705, v1
- 387714837, v1
- 387714838, v1
- 387714839, v1
- Wansdyke Close (25700961), v3
- Frimley Green Road (25590914), v12
- 25589147, v2
- 25589146, v3
- 387514964, v2
- 387713592, v2
- 312321705, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |