Changeset: 36454539
Convert Lake Huron to natural=water, it is not a sea; natural=coastline for inland waters is deprecated: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcoastline#What_about_lakes.3F
Closed by jptolosa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7643 es) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Johnny Mapperseed
Hey Bud. Lake Huron is not merely a lake. It is a GREAT Lake.
The wiki seems to disagree with itself because https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Great_Lakes this says that the lakes are to be tagged as natural=coastline.
Are you certain your change was correct?
-
Comment from jptolosa
The wiki seem suggest tag all lakes as natural=water: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcoastline#What_about_lakes.3F
There are a lot of "large lakes" tagged as natural=water.
Here you can see Lake Ontario was tagged as natural=water since august 2015 not for me: http://www.imagico.de/map/coastline_quality5_en.php
-
Comment from SK53
It would have been nice before you made this change if you were aware of the considerable discussion over many years as to why the Great Lakes were mapped as coastline. See for example this discussion on Reddit https://www.reddit.com/r/openstreetmap/comments/3z7w9d/where_are_the_great_lakes/ and just one thread from talk-us https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2015-April/014776.html. I'm sure most would agree with the sentiment, but the edit has effectively removed them from small scale zoom levels of OSM. This would have been better done in conjunction with the Carto-CSS team so that tag changes & enhancements to the rendering chain were implemented together. And messages to mailing lists about such significant changes dont go amiss.
-
Comment from jptolosa
Hello SK53, I'm sorry, apparently I had to read more about it. Before my changeset I didn't know that it was a community decision tag Great Lakes as natural=coastline. But I found strange to see Lake Ontario tagged natural=water and Lake Superior tagged both ways. I thought I was helping with a multipolygon conversion (most of people have difficulty with that). Not that I want to impose my viewpoint. I'm available to help if you need revert part of my changesets. About the rendering it's a problem of Mapnik. Could be requested a natural=water rendering in higher zoom levels like natural=coastline.
Regards.
- 112465530, v6
- 112465538, v2
- 112465539, v3
- 112548928, v2
- 112548931, v5
- 112594725, v2
- 112625045, v2
- 112625086, v2
- 112625394, v2
- 112625588, v2
- 112625710, v2
- 112693082, v4
- 112693091, v3
- 112693105, v4
- 112693169, v3
- 112863302, v3
- 112863384, v6
- 112896177, v3
- 113201716, v6
- 113309475, v3
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |