Changeset: 36804186
Update
Closed by Braadworst123
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
Hello!
Lately you've been adding elements out of which many have been plotted awkwardly, see OSMi for errors you generated: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=geometry&lon=5.78219&lat=50.15186&zoom=13&opacity=1.00Example 1: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/392669827
Example 2: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/391929264
Please, correct these and avoid generating shapes that introduce errors as it complicates future edits and might break elemnts.
I'd recommend using Multipolygon relations to generate areas on crowded or complex zones, they are easier to identify inner and outer perimeters, and easies workflow (no more need to double plot nodes). Read Wiki's page for info: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:multipolygon
Thanks you for your comprehension. :)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |