Changeset: 36909596
Kai Fuk Road is a partial motorway
Closed by 00crashtest
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from jc86035
Please stop retagging trunk roads as highway=motorway. If a road doesn't have the green highway signs then it should be tagged as highway=trunk (or highway=trunk_link for ramps/slip roads and Penny's Bay Highway), and if it doesn't have a route number then it should be tagged as highway=primary (except Sha Lek Road and Penny's Bay Highway).
-
Comment from 00crashtest
A road need not have green signs or government designation to be a motorway. Look at these links, they call Gloucester Road a motorway, which I do agree.
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/world/rush-for-cash-after-van-spills-banknotes-on-hong-kong-motorway-6211539http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/its-raining-cash-christmas-comes-4873052
- Comment from jc86035
-
Comment from woodpeck
I will revert these changes later today. 00crashtest, your contribution is welcome but when you make edits of such scale, don't just do them without discussing it with the community first (through the talk list or another, more local, forum).
Ways (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |