Changeset: 36918754
finish block
Closed by shuui
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9329 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Polarbear
Hi shuui, when you say here http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3978229774 community_centre:for=german, that means the target group of the centre are only German people. From their website, it looks more like community_centre=cultural_centre (without :for), and maybe language=german.
-
Comment from shuui
I noticed that as well when I made it. I couldn't find a good way to demonstrate it being a German community centre. I'll remove it but do you have any idea what I can use to indicate this? Thanks.
-
Comment from Polarbear
I checked a number of Goethe institutes, and it seems there is no consistent tagging yet. Maybe for the centre type, community_centre=language_centre would work, plus language=german.
-
Comment from shuui
I appreciate it. Thanks a lot.
-
Comment from Polarbear
Nice. You might remove the "...:for" tag now. Meanwhile I have added language_centre on the wiki page.
Ways (12)
- 395094061, v1
- 395094062, v1
- 395094063, v1
- Alumni Partnership Center (183384777), v6
- Blatz Garage (183384786), v4
- German English Academy Building (223137608), v6
- MSOE Assigned Parking (393277610), v2
- North Jefferson Street (120132440), v4
- Regents Residence Hall (183384781), v4
- Roy W. Johnson Residence Hall (183384779), v3
- 183384785, v2
- 393277609, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |