Changeset: 36936311
New road
Closed by tjhooker
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from dgitto
Ciao. Benvenuto. Se sei del posto e conosci quella strada cerca di mettere anche il nome completo. Per cosa sta la F.
In generale le abbreviazioni non si devono mai usare. -
Comment from tjhooker
via Ferdinando Rossi.
Io abito qui.
-
Comment from dgitto
Piacere. Io a Ternate
-
Comment from tjhooker
Non parlo Italiano. Non posso vedere la nuova via F. Rossi. Per que? Parlo Inglese, Francese, Tedesco. Grazie.
-
Comment from dgitto
Usually after 1 minute and a browser refresh you can see the changes
-
Comment from tjhooker
Well, it does not refresh. I use the "Where Are U" App for 112 Emergency Call, and saw that they are using OpenStreetMap for location. As this part of via Rossi was not registered on OpenStreetMap, I try to put it in, so 112 emergency knows where to go. It does not shaw on "3Where Are U" OpenStreetMap after long time.
-
Comment from tjhooker
And the other roads are also called "via F. Rossi", so they should be changed as well into "via Ferdinando Rossi"?
-
Comment from dgitto
Ok. I mean 1 minute in the OSM main page (www.openstreetmap). Actually it depend from the app. No problem. I see your changeset.
And the 112 app... It send the GPS coordinates of course, not the street name. So they know where you are also in open sea without street -
Comment from dgitto
Yes, Ferdinando Rossi is better then F. Rossi. You could also help with other streets in barasso ad well. :-)
-
Comment from tjhooker
Thanks. I know that they have the GPS Coordinates. But before the nearest street was via Origoni, but there is a barrier bar at the end (as indicated by OSM), as this part of via Origoni is a private road. Nobody could turn into via Rossi from via Origoni. So better to put now via Rossi side road. By the way, how can I put the house numbers (it is 1A to 1E)?
-
Comment from dgitto
Put a node for each housenumber. Near the entrance (not on the street segment) and put the keys: housenumber, city, postcode. see the OSM wiki, or check in Varese for example, where there are many housenumbers. I don't know ID editor, I use JOSM, but sure there is a template for them.
-
Comment from dgitto
And street name also! For each housenumber node.
(you can just do the first, and copy-paste the others, modifying only the number.
Ways (2)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |