Changeset: 37100649
Adding missing landmarks to the map.
Closed by Miguel Cunha
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to OSM.
You seem to have added a node for the Premier Inn which duplicates http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/106485321 which was already mapped.
It could be that you didin't zoom in for enough to see the existing hotel.
It is always better to map hotels as buildings rather than node, particularly in well mapped areas such as London.
Are you able to remove the node, or would you like assistance.
Keep on editing, thanks Phil -
Comment from Miguel Cunha
Thanks for the heads-up Phil.
I have remove this entry now.
Cheers,
Miguel
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |