Changeset: 37144552
One way street pointing the wrong way. This breaks our map service as all 3 streets were pointing towards eachother, making it impossbile to leave. If you're in doubt, check google maps .
Closed by kegle
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | da |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
Because of copyright reasons, Google maps is an absolute no-go when editing OSM. Furthermore Gmaps could be wrong, so you'll have to find other means to support your claim.
-
Comment from Hjart
We can legally use Mapillary, but unfortunately Paradisgade isn't covered http://www.mapillary.com/map/search/56.16016916090777/10.20985581248928/17
-
Comment from kegle
There is three one-way streets meeting eachother in a junction... This breaks everything which relies on OSM in regards to traveling these streets.
Google Maps show which street is wrong on OSM, so does krak.dk and a dozen other maps, but I'm nothing but happy to prove the obvious again.
Seeing how the City of Aarhus doesn't display street directions on their public streetmap and I didn't want to waste tax payer money on our own GIS team I actually spent some of my free time going by there and taking a damn picture for you.
Thanks for the lesson in why we shouldn't pick open source solutions for our next project.
- Comment from kegle
-
Comment from kegle
I realized that while the public GIS map of the city of Aarhus doesn't show street directions, it does have photos which show the ways cars are parked.
-
Comment from Skanderborg Kommune
We need this correction to go live asap, as it currently breaks OS2Indberetningen.
https://github.com/os2indberetning/os2indberetning
If you need a credible source you're welcome to call me at +45 87947097 during regular business hours.
Right now there is 4 cities of Denmark who rely on OSM for OS2Indberetning, and if this map can't be updated correctly in a timely manner we'll be forced to move our map source to a proprietary resource where this is not an issue.
-
Comment from Hjart
Is på :-). Vi er allesammen hobbyfolk og frivillige, der laver det her i vores fritid. OSM er et helt igennem non-profit projekt uden nogen ansatte overhovedet og vi er her ikke for at sælge nogen noget som helst.
Ændringen er desuden i vores database og så kan OSM ikke gøre mere. Jeg er ikke helt klar over hvem der producerer de tiles/kort i ser på, andet end at det må være nogen der kopierer vores data og laver kort på basis af dem.
Desuden må jeg igen pointere at vi i OSM ikke lovligt kan bruge Gmaps, Krak osv som kilder.
-
Comment from Hjart
Jeg formoder i forstår dansk. Ret mig hvis jeg tager fejl.
-
Comment from Skanderborg Kommune
Super, tak for hjælpen. Så må vi have fat i Septima, men det er nok fordi de ikke opdaterer kortdata hver dag.
-
Comment from hadw
Using an unacceptable source won't delay when the change goes live, which is immediately, for the database, within minutes for the standard rendering, and an unknown amount of time for third party renderings and third party navigation applications.
However, using a source that breaches copyright puts you at risk of having the change completely removed. Google maps is a competing product. It is a specific breach of the terms of use of both Google Maps and Google Street View to use them as the basis of other maps.
In choosing to use OpenStreetmap, you have to be aware that it is reliant on voluntary effort so the quality of mapping will vary greatly from place to place. You also need to understand that it can only use information that has very liberal copyright licences, so the fact that another source obviously contradicts only gives a hint that someone needs to actually go there and check for themselves.
On the other hand, in the western world the level of detail and accuracy tends to be surpass that in any of the more commercial maps, when taken as a whole.
It actually looks like it was only marked as one way five days ago, so whatever you are using updated within five days last time. Whilst it might update on a cycle, and you might have been lucky that it was near the end of the cycle, it at least suggest that the change will reach the tool you are using within a week.
Note, that I was going to comment about the reference to Google, even before I saw the changeset discussion.
In this case, in http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=53632 you say that you got the information from your employee. That would have been sufficient to claim local knowledge as the source.
-
Comment from escada
In addition to what hadw wrote, when you make a change based on local knowledge, it is sufficient to say "local knowledge". There is no need to refer other mappers to Google, Bing, Apple, etc. for verification. A good mapper knows which sources (e.g. survey, Mapillary) can be consulted to verify a change.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |