Changeset: 37320114
checking all opening hours part 2
Closed by wvdp
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9329 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Another undiscussed mechanical edit? Please stop making these - someone will just have to revert it.
-
Comment from wvdp
It is a handmade edit. But something went wrong with level 0 and all items that were loaded had a there version updated even when I didn’t edit them. What was being done was: searching for errors with a text editor and then fixing them. Sorry it looks bad
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I'm guessing that the "unexpected change" at http://osm.mapki.com/history/way.php?id=364690421 was to trim trailing spaces on tags?
Also what was the source for the "and then fixing them"? It can't have been Mapbox Satellite.
-
Comment from wvdp
first i'd like to decaire some other changesets of my with the same caractioristics.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37315870
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37320114
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37334967
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37335079
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37335272
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37335834
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37336708 -
Comment from wvdp
What I did is I downloaded the UK form geofabrick and then filleted all nodes ways and relations that have opening hours.
This results in a 50 mb file that covers all of the UK and has only things with opening hours. That I load in to josm and I validate all things using the build in validator and then I fix some stuff.
Like I look at the opening hours stated and I write them in the syntax that we all agreed on. I also follow some recommended changes that josm provides. Like trimming spaces at the end of properties and values.
Lastly there are some values for openings hours that josm can’t parse the openings hours and it doesn’t have a fix for it. Those I write to a smaller osm file and put in to level 0. From there I paste the generated text in to my favorite text editor and then I search for things I can change so that josm can read them. For example I search for “0800” and change that to “08:00” so that josm understands it again. And those changes I upload again and then validate them again and fix them.
And for the source it is something that was already in the change set and I forgot to remove it. The only source that I use is osm and the website of the company if I can’t read the openings hours.
So I like to think that the change sets fall in the category of handmade mechanical edits. I let the machine look for the errors and I fix them. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks for the detailed explanation. Were there any examples of "opening hours set to something that makes no sense, but would make sense if applied to another key"? Were you able to figure out what do do in those cases, or did you add an OSM note or ask the previous mapper?
For a comparison, I recently did something similar with "no=yes" tag/value pairs - even with something as common as that, it was often possible to guess the thing that should have been set to "yes". -
Comment from wvdp
i mostly ignored it and did somthing else but i also could add a note.
- 63 degrees French Restaurant (31894825), v5
- Abacus House (164254411), v4
- Alton Towers (25798916), v26
- Arcola Theatre (397640221), v2
- Ardmore Distillery (363614116), v2
- Atlas Community Primary School (225862737), v5
- Auchtergaven Primary School (391822302), v2
- Bamburgh Castle (301645315), v4
- Barkerend Primary School (395171925), v2
- Beautiful Designs of Ipswich (292127262), v3
- Bernera Community Centre (252028187), v2
- Black Vanilla Gelato (372619326), v2
- Blakehill Primary School (396413087), v2
- Bouncer's Lane Cemetery (26662593), v17
- Bracknell & Wokingham College - Church Road Centre (210929778), v5
- Bridgewater Canal (4217253), v18
- Broadway Bowls Club (328660838), v2
- Bromham Baptist Church (235815420), v2
- Broughty Castle (364820562), v6
- Brunel Way Pump Track (182516561), v4
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |