Changeset: 37522271
Derbyshire
Closed by philipcullen
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
Just noticed that you've moved https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/286801689 to south of its actual position. You can see that the Bing imagery is offset here (look at the east-west GPS traces). Also, when you edit things, please take more care about where you move features to - in this case you dumped this substation on top of an east-west trail, which clearly makes no sense.
Hope you don't mind me saying this, just trying to help - any questions please don't hesitate to ask.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from philipcullen
I think you’re right about the imagery offset. I’ve moved a few points in the immediate vicinity that were aligned with no offset to Bing, including the service road you added opposite, so that they are all offset, rather than being half and half. Hopefully it is now consistent again.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - and thanks for fixing the service road too.
Ways (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |