Changeset: 37546598
fix tags
Closed by Aleks-Berlin
Tags
created_by | Level0 v1.2 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
You've changed http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1448453650/history from "accommodation" to "guest_house", but are you sure that it really is a guest_house and not some other kind of accommodation (self_catering, bed_and_breakfast, something else)?
-
Comment from Aleks-Berlin
hi SE, the problem is "accomodation" is an undefined value (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tourism ) and the old value was used world-wide only about 10 times.
To make the map more usable, I think it is a good idea to convert it to guest_house.
From psycological point of view: a Hotel is typically mapped as hotel, but Accom.. is used for smaller stuff. Before these sleeping-places were invisible to the renderer and other applications.
Can you agree to this? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Just because you don't understand what the original mapper meant by "accomodation", please don't change it to something that you do understand (but which you do not know is correct).
Something that is mapped using an "unusual" tag will be visible to people as being an unusual tag; they may well go and investigate what it really is. Maybe "tourism=accommodation" really is the best tag or maybe something else is; either way we'll know the correct answer after they've surveyed it.
If you guess at a random tag from a couple of thousand miles away we won't know what the correct tag is and we won't even know that there is something that needs investigating.
You have been blocked in the past for performing these sorts of mechanical edits ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/869 ) - please don't do it. They devalue the work of all of the people in OpenStreetMap who actually go out and survey things.
I'll revert these changes (and any other questionable changes of yours that I see).
If you wish to perform mechanical edits, please follow the policy that is currently documented at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct .
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (SomeoneElse) on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group. -
Comment from Aleks-Berlin
I'm sotrry for this. But last time it was different: I used JOSM to cahnge >1000x e.g. type=Private to type=private and it was complained about that some other untouched tags were obviuosly wrong but overseen by the change.
But OSM has a general problem for beeing understood by tools (e.g. renderers). some call it "restaurant", some "restrant", some "Meyers Restaurant", some "Restaurant", or even "Beaitufull restaurant", etc.
We need to find a way to unify these different writings. Only special key=value-pairs have a real meaning. -
Comment from Aleks-Berlin
PS: I also kept note=accomodation to be understood later. Perhaps a fixme would be needed?
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
It should be reverted and possibly a note or fixme added with "can someone clarify what this is?"
As mentioned, while the current value may be nonsensical to you, it did to the original editor and requires a survey to verify, NOT just an armchair blanket change.
Ways (3)
- Brookfield Village (74816864), v4
- Robertstown Holiday Village (88445980), v2
- Otter Falls (165402167), v3
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |