Changeset: 37616270
revert constructed geometries.
Closed by woodpeck_repair
Tags
bot | yes |
---|---|
created_by | osmtools/30252 (linux) |
Discussion
-
Comment from d1g
Hello!
I plan to re-add Equator and Modern prime meridian, because there were never agreement on "constructed geometries" in the past.
Personally, I don't think that this is THAT important.
Similar objects in the past include
name=Geographic South Pole
-90,0, 0,0
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2480805007name=Antimeridian
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3237094Other discussions mentioned in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37590347
-
Comment from woodpeck
Please don't add constructed geometries to OSM. They will be removed and, if you continue to disregard this rule, your account will be blocked.
-
Comment from d1g
> They will be removed
> disregard this rule
This isn't OSM rule. There no community agreement on this.You clearly disrespect all discussions about this topic.
And repeating very same statement about "constructed geometries" without any proofs or explanation where or when it was discussed.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Etiquette
http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=53849 -
Comment from d1g
Hello again!
Please, explain your concerns why Anti-meredian should be in OSM(http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3237094) , but Prime meridian isn't?
Russian speaking users would like to hear your point, if you have any.
ATM, we don't have good explanation to enter only one half and not to enter other half of named objects.
N. and S. pole points are also "constructed"?!
-
Comment from woodpeck
You are right, the Anti-Meridian is similarly constructed and hence I have removed it. Because of the limitations of our software, those parts of the A.M. that intersect administrative boundaries had to remain.
-
Comment from d1g
Excuse me,
> is similarly constructedbut it makes no sense for South pole:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2480805007/history
Wikipedia says:
The geographic coordinates of the South Pole are usually given simply as 90°S, since its longitude is geometrically undefined and irrelevant. When a longitude is desired, it may be given as 0°If it they entered before, then it is possible to process them, please clarify if this is untrue.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/18154051If only some software cannot process data with 90 coords (or 0 or 180), then we should fix software, not to "correct" databased in the wrong way (IMO)
Ways (3)
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |