Changeset: 37749403
Created George Inn
Closed by Mar Mar
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
The George is already there.
-
Comment from SK53
Yes but I find mapping the whole site including the car park as the pub counterintuitive (let alone the non-optimal rendering position of the icon).
I think the usual way is to have a way for the pub restricted to buildings, with ancillary areas: beer gardens, parking etc mapped separately. This does mean that the precise relationship between the car park & pub might be lost (I've even come across associatedParking relations to deal with this).
-
Comment from Mar Mar
I agree with SK53, the proof is that I actually didn't see that the George was already there because the icon was so far away from the building, even less visible than the parking lot also named the George. But hey, these are details, just wanted to put this nice pub on the map...
-
Comment from DaveF
Thanks for the replies
Please don't tag incorrectly to suit a failing of just one renderer. Remember this is a database & their are many different renderings taken from it.
Similar to schools, the amenity=* tag should be a closed polygon encompassing the full area of usage by the organisation with individual entities mapped within. This removes the need for explicit tagging (the car park's name could be removed) or relations, which shouldn't really be used just to collect entities together.
Any failure to notice the icon might be overcome if those in charge of mapnik carto might be persuaded to render the polygon. So far, they appear extremely reluctant to do so.
-
Comment from SK53
No, this is a genuine difference in how people choose to map pubs, not "mapping for the renderer".
I can see the advantages of mapping the whole area : relationships are easily determined, but it has never been obvious to me (or many other mappers) that a pub car park is a pub. If I thought this was an important issue I'd suggest mapping the area as landuse=retail, with retail=pub & keep the pub tag (which is largely a pure POI not landuse based, unlike schools) for the building.
-
Comment from EdLoach
The wiki suggests that amenity=pub should go on the node *or* the building. "If the whole building is used for this feature and its footprint is present in OSM, you can apply the tags on the area if you prefer" which is different to schools. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dpub
-
Comment from DaveF
@SK53
The reason Mar Mar added amenity=pub (well, restaurant actually), not only to the building but as a node, was his failure to notice the boundary & the icon in both the render & the editor, not due to tagging choice .
'Retail' isn't a substitute for defining a boundary of individual premises.
@Ed
The wiki appears to be out dated & doesn't take into account detailed mapping. Wiki pages should be amended to suit tagging practices, not the other way around. -
Comment from EdLoach
So should the amenity=place_of_worship tag across the road be on the whole of the church grounds rather than just the building?
-
Comment from DaveF
Good question, & one I've thought about but come to no concrete conclusions. I believe there should be some kind of tag, be it amenity=place_of_worship or some other tag, to define the extent of a place of worship's property which could encompass things such as the building, graveyards, church halls, car parks etc. I'm in two minds whether building=church/synagogue etc. automatically defines where the actual act of worship takes place so frees up amenity=place_of_worship to be used on the boundary.
-
Comment from SK53
I suggest we move this conversation to talk-gb. There are interesting aspects of how we tag areas associated with various POIS: and obviously at least two different approaches.
-
Comment from DaveF
Yes, but I think Tagging is the more appropriate forum.
-----
I need to clarify I reverted the edit, not due to 'tagging choices', but that there were three different George Pubs. All Mar Mar's additional tags have been added to the existing way. Between us we've made the OSM database more accurate & detailed. -
Comment from SK53
Yes I understand why it was reverted: I was just particularly interested in seeing a pub mapped this way, and then realising that we have (at least) 2 different approaches in the UK.
Personally this is a talk-gb issue. By all means pass it on to tagging, but I don't place great faith on their judgement.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |